[vc_row css_animation=”” row_type=”row” use_row_as_full_screen_section=”no” type=”full_width” angled_section=”no” text_align=”left” background_image_as_pattern=”without_pattern”][vc_column][vc_column_text]

The Coleman Foundation

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the personal information collected by or on behalf of The Coleman Foundation (“Foundation,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) through the www.colemanfoundation.org website (“Site”), and how personal information is used, protected and shared. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us as set forth below.

Privacy laws and guidelines are part of a constantly changing environment. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you.

If you use the Site, you must comply with our Term of Use (“Terms“), available at www.colemanfoundation.org

We Collect Data You Provide

Personal Information. You can visit the Site without sharing personal information, but use of certain Site features (e.g., to sign up for our mailing lists or to submit a grant application) requires you to provide personal information. We will collect any personal information from or about you that you choose to share with us, which may include your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. We will use your personal information to process your grant applications, to communicate with you in connection with the same, and to otherwise provide you with information and communications that you request or that we believe are relevant or may be of interest to you, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Policy. If you provide your telephone number to us, you consent to receiving telephone calls from us at that telephone number.

Grant Applications. Grant applications are accepted on the Site through a portal provided by Fluxx Labs, Inc. (“Grants Portal”). You will be directed away from the Site to Fluxx’s website and you will be required to create an account with Fluxx in order to submit a grant application. Registration information with Fluxx and your use of the Fluxx platform is governed by the Fluxx Labs, Inc. Privacy Policy, which is available at https://www.fluxx.io/privacy-policy.

Fluxx will collect all information and materials you submit in the course of submitting a grant application. To begin the grant application process, you must complete an eligibility checklist and request access to the Foundation’s online Grants Portal, which entails providing the Foundation with general information about the applicant organization (e.g., organization name, program description, amount requested, and other information). Information collected from applications varies but generally includes: your name, your contact information, the applicant organization’s name and contact information, the organization’s financial information including EIN for determining tax-exempt status and account information for receipt of grant funds, the organization’s purpose, a narrative that specifies the organization’s and program’s goals, how grant funds would be used, population served, and related information. In addition, certain documents, such as a board list, audited financial statements, form 990, agreement with fiscal sponsor, program budget, program intake form, participant knowledge tool, outcomes tool, and curriculum outline, and grant history may be required to be attached to the application. All information once collected by Fluxx through the Grants Portal will be shared with the Foundation and will be used by the Foundation in making grant determinations. Ultimate grant determinations are made by the Foundation.

Mailing Lists. If you sign up for our mailing lists or otherwise opt in to receive communications from us, you will need to submit your name and email address. We will use this information to provide you with promotional and other electronic communications regarding the Foundation. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the applicable email. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you and we encourage you to review any such third-party providers’ privacy policies.

Applying to Work with the FoundationIf you send us job application materials, you will need to provide certain information, including but not limited to your contact information, employment history, and job qualifications. We will only use and share the job application materials you submit in order to evaluate your qualifications to work with the Foundation.

FeedbackWhen you provide comments or feedback about our Site, the content on the Site or our services (“Feedback“), we will not treat that Feedback as confidential and we may use that Feedback for any purpose in our sole discretion so long as it does not personally identify you. Feedback will be used without attribution or compensation to you.

Data Automatically Collected

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies.

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies“) on our Site. 

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that provides us certain information about your activities.  Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser, along with some information you provided.  Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

Why do we collect Cookies? We use Cookies to:

  • make our Site function properly;
  • provide personalized experiences;
  • tailor our interactions with you;
  • help with our marketing efforts;
  • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to help us improve our Site; and
  • help us improve our services.

What type of information do Cookies collect? The Cookies on our Site may collect information such as:

  • IP  addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;
  • your internet service provider;
  • device ID number;
  • approximate geographic location;
  • browser type;
  • Site pages visited;
  • websites you access before and after visiting the Site, and
  • data related to how and when you use the Site.

We may combine information from Cookies with other personal information.  

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie.  Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser.  Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date.  You can manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings.

First and Third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies.  A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site).  A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider.  We may not have control over how a third-party uses information collected through third-party Cookies. 

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site.  Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable Cookies.  You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site.

California’s “Do-Not-Track” Requirement.  we currently do not honor “do not track” requests. 

 

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Site. Google sets cookies on your browser or device, and then your web browser will automatically send information to Google. Google uses this information to provide us with reports that we use to better understand and measure how users interact with our Site.

We may also implement additional add-on services to Google Analytics, such as

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics, which uses user behaviors on our Site [and within our App] to help us identify users for our remarketing campaigns.
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting, which provides us information about how often our ads are shown.

To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.” You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools. To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Social Media

We are active on social media, including LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages.

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the providers that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

How We Use Personal Information.  We use personal information for the following purposes:

Purposes Collected & Communications.  We may use personal information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use personal information to administer the Foundation’s activities and to process your requests for information. We may also use personal information as requested or consented to by you. We may use personal information to notify you of changes made to the Site (for example, changes to this Policy); if you sign up or otherwise opt in to receive promotions from us, to send you promotional materials and other information about the Foundation; and to respond to your questions and comments and otherwise communicate with you. If you submit a grant application through the Site, we will use personal information to communicate with you regarding your grant application and we will share it with our service providers that are involved in the processing of your grant applications as set forth below. If you provide us with your telephone number, we may call you at that telephone number in response to your questions or comments.

Evaluation and Improvement of the Site; User Demographics. We may use and disclose personal information: to analyze, develop, and improve the content, materials, products, and services that we make available (including the Site); to inform fundraising, marketing, and communication plans and strategies; to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences; and to evaluate Site user needs and customize Site content, promotional emails, and users’ browsing experience.

To Protect Our Rights.  We may use personal information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of other parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to the Foundation, our Site, or to other users of the Site. We may also use personal information to seek business, financial or legal advice, and to respond to other legal requests. 

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or lease personal information to any third party.  We may share personal information with the following parties, in compliance with applicable laws:

Employees and Affiliates.  We may share personal information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Third-Parties and/or Service Providers. We may share personal information with our website vendors, email vendors, software providers, public relations service providers, and other suppliers as necessary for us to provide the Site and our services to you, to engage in the use and sharing of personal information as permitted by this Policy, and as may be otherwise permitted by applicable law.  

Government Officials/Law Enforcement.  We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose personal information:  (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that personal information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose personal information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, the Foundation or any other party.

Professional Advisors.  We may share personal information with our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to the Foundation.

Change in Ownership.  In the event the Foundation is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Site changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide personal information to the subsequent owner(s).

Other.  We may share personal information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the personal information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

Use and Disclosure of Non-Personal Information

The Foundation may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information that it receives or creates for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. The Foundation is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if the Foundation de-identifies personal information so that it no longer considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.   

Children’s Information

The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share personal information from children under 13. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with personal information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such personal information,

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure personal information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of personal information processed. If a breach of your personal information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

You understand that no data transmission over the internet or device can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect Personal Information, we do not guarantee the security of Personal Information and you provide Personal Information at your own risk.

 

Access from Outside the United States

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that personal information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of personal information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the in other jurisdictions.

Third-Party Websites

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for third-parties’ privacy policies or practices. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any data that you provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

Access & Update Your Personal Information

To access or update your personal information as it exists in our records, please visit any accounts you have created or contact us using the information below.

California Residents

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your personal information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed, by emailing us at info@colemanfoundation.org.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact us at:

The Coleman Foundation, Inc.

651 West Washington Boulevard

Suite 306

Chicago, Illinois 60661

(312) 902-7120

info@colemanfoundation.org

www.colemanfoundation.org

 

 

 

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

"*" indicates required fields

The Coleman Foundation, Inc.
20 N. Wacker Dr. Suite 3410
Chicago, IL 60606
Phone (312) 902-7120
Fax (312) 902-7124
info@colemanfoundation.org

Scroll to Top